AirAsia Cadet Pilot Intake

I believe there are a lot of people out there who wanna be pilot. It might be a dream job for others, as pilot, they got to travel, handsome salary, professional job, that’s what some people thought when they were ask “what good about pilot”. But, worry no more, because Airasia has cadet pilot programme. All you need is just apply online, and they will email you back for further information such as the date of the interview/test. The  website application will open every 1 to 21 April.

Ak-cadet

Airasia in Star Jobs

AK-CPP

This is the online application form

Well for me, I’ve tried my luck before, and luckily I passed all the stages and was accepted to the cadet pilot programme. But it wasn’t easy to get through all the stages.

It all start in back in June 2012. One of my friend told me that Airasia has open cadet pilot intake. I was quite shocked cause I never knew Airasia have cadet pilot programme. So I went to the link that my friend gave me and applied for the cadet pilot.

It took 2 weeks before they email me to attend the Cadet Pilot Assessment Stage 1 Entry Exam. In that exam, there are 3 papers. The first one is the english paper, then they let us rest for about 5 minutes before continue to the second paper, which is math and physic. It was quite tough, but it will be easy if you prepared yourself, the questions are the SPM level. So, take my advice, read back what you’ve learnt when you was in form 4 and form 5. For those who just finish SPM it might be easier as all those knowledge still in your head. Lastly, the final paper is the IQ test. It was tough as hell, thou it only consist of calculation, but still it was quite tough for me :( luckily, I manage to answer all the question, yet I never know my IQ test result until now, lol XD

05022011771

Airasia Academy entrance

05022011772

The AirAsia Academy in Sepang, near LCCT

IMG_1597

This is how the exam hall looks like, except for the crowd cause this is the flight Attentant interview which I found on the internet lol :p

After two weeks of waiting, they emailed me again, this time, I have to go to the Airasia Academy again for the second stage, which is the first interview….wait, what? First interview? yeap, there are 3 interviews through out the cadet pilot intake programme. Looks like they really want to “filter” everyone and get the cream of the crop.

For the first interview, they ask more about yourself and your background, but keep in mind that, they might ask several several questions about airplane and all those aviation stuffs. When I was interviewed, they ask about my background and several question like, what do you about airplane and aviation. Some parts of airplane and so on. Just be cool and don’t bullshit the interviewers as they are also pilot. You can’t bullshit pilots that have a wide knowledge in aviation lol.

The Academic Job Interview

Again, after two weeks of waiting, they emailed me again. To be honest, I never thought I will get it, I mean like, at the day of the interview I saw a lot of other peoples who looks more confident and cool, well, I never said that I wasn’t confident. Anyway, on the third stage the adapt screening test, there are several tests. First the interview which is the second interview, and then the english computer test, then the simulator test and finally the debrief stage.

Before we went to this stage, we were given a handbook via email. We have to read it before the adapt screening. On that day, there are only 2 candidates, me and my friend (we become friend on that day). I thought it’s only us who passed the second stage, but then I was informed that other candidates do the adapt on other day. This is because the adapt stage is took a lot of time.

Try guess what time do I finish the third stage? I finish it by 7pm. Imagine I arrived at the academy around 8am and finish by 7pm. Damn, it was a very tiring day.

For the second interview, they ask more details about your background, why do you wanna be pilot, what if you didn’t get to be one, and many more. They ask more about personalities questions and about your commitment in becoming a pilot. After that, I went for the english test, it consist of the listening, and grammar test. Wasn’t so hard if you really good in english.

girl listening to music on a laptop

The test almost look like this where you have to wear headphone to hear few conversation (mostly in british accent)

And after a long of waiting, because the interviewers went to lunch, and I have to wait for my partner finish his simulator test, then my name was called for the simulator test. This is the hardest test through out all the stages in this programme. I have to sit in front of 3 monitors which, on every monitor have different properties.

While I was flying the plane, I had to answer several math question in few seconds. How hard is that? it may sounds easy for some, but not for me. They ask a lot of question while you flying the plane. This is cause they want to see how fast and how accurate are you in doing multi-tasking.

2

Untitled

Example of candidate doing simulator test.

After I did all the simulator test, I have to wait again for my partner to finish his debrief session. As he leave the room, he wish me luck, then I walk into the room for debrief, damn felt so nervous that time. At debrief session, you will sit besides the examiners watch the video playback of myself during parts of the physical task (simulator test). Then I have to give feedback how I did back then. For me it was quite…..not bad, lol XD

3This is how the debrief session looks like

Then after another 2 weeks of waiting, which I felt the longest week of the month, they emailed me, they state that I have to go for the fourth stage, but they didn’t say if I pass it or not, but I think it in positive way :)

IMG_0990

Everyone already arrived at the Academy

So again, I have to go to the to the Airasia academy for the fourth stage, which is CRM exercise (Crew Resource Management). This stage is more to like ice breaking. This is to see how you going to work together in a team and how long does it take for you to get well with others. It was very fun, and I really enjoy it. Not to mention, I  made a loooooooot of friends during this stage and one of them is a stewardess. Yeap, an AsiaAsia stewardess, anyone can apply for cadet pilot programme, anyone, except for pilot…I guess, lol

This stage finish quite early, around lunch hour as I remember. Then everyone went back, while waiting for my parent to fetch me, I went to LCCT for lunch with my buddy that I met on the third stage (Adapt screening). We become more closer this time :) it’s always nice to make new friends.

KLIA_LCCT_frontview

LCCT front view

After waiting for 2 weeks, I got email for Airasia again, telling to to go to the fifth stage, which is the third interview. This time I was interviewed by 3 captains. They show the result of my simulator test and how I handle all the problems during the simulator test. It more to like chit chat rather than interview. We had laugh and make some jokes. It was quite fun this time compare to the other interview.

After the interview, they said that they will email me if I get the cadet pilot programme or not. But at this moment, I feels like, it’s alright if I didn’t get the cadet pilot, cause I really enjoy the whole programme, but it would be lie if I didn’t have any hope to get to be their cadet.

Then after about 1 months I received an email from Airasia, stating that I’ve pass all the test, and have to go to the briefing with my parents.

44Email from AirAsia

DSC_0008Letter from AirAsia :) yatta~

So, to anyone out there who are interested to join AirAsia Cadet Pilot -”cadetship” you guys can just apply online in airasia website but set in mind that, it will only open every 1 to 21 April. While for those anyone who want to work in Airasia, like engineer, pilot or steward/stewardess, you guys can just apply it online in airasia website.

Remember, it’s not easy to get what you want, that’s why you must give extra efforts in what you want. Just ignore what peoples around you says, just push for it. If you guys got question or want more details about the cadet pilot programme, you can just leave comment or call AirAsia, which is better :)

I wish all the best to those who are going to apply for the cadet pilot. Just be cool, relax don’t get too nervous.

Everyone see how you success, but not everyone see how you work hard for it :)

05022011769Do you wanna be AirAsia Allstars?

396 responses to “AirAsia Cadet Pilot Intake

  1. For the entry exam,is it gt many calculation question which nid to use to formula to calculate?

    • Basically yeah, but as far as I remember, they didn’t provide the formula, you have to memorise it yourself but you can bring a calculator along during the exam

  2. Salam, I would like to ask you some question my spm result is not good and I studied in vocational school and i took automotive course which is don’t have physic and add math… But I have certificated in automotive from Institute Kemahiran MARA that have science engineering subject. My question is can I just use my certificate in automotive tech. or I should repeat my spm to improve my result and add the physic and add math which is the main qualification to be a pilot under AA..? Or maybe i should take diploma or degree..?Please give me suggestions… FYI I’m 26 years old,can I still have a chance..?

    • Salam Anaz,

      To be honest I’m not sure if you can use your second result to apply or not, but I would suggest you to apply for it first using your current result. But if you have diploma or degree in any course, you can use the result (CGPA) which will helps. And yes you still have chance as long you didn’t exceed 27 years old by the time you apply.

  3. It looks very challenging. I’ve heard a lot that there are too many commercial pilots here , in Malaysia. It seems that is very hard to apply the job as a pilot. I always have a doubt on this. I’m sitting for my SPM this year, and I’m so looking forward to this career. What should i do to make sure i can successfully become a commercial pilot? :/

  4. you must’ve been a very intelligent person , and i used to dream about being a pilot but i’m afraid i’m not good enough especially when i read about all your interviews it seems so hard i’m afraid i can’t pass it

    • Greetings Imma,

      Thanks, but honestly, I’m not that intelligent and I’ve seen a lot of other people who are way better than me in term of knowledge. I don’t know much about you, hey, instead of giving up easily, why don’t you give it a try, maybe luck will be on your side, just like what happen to me. After all, it is always worth to give a try. All the best

  5. for simulator test, do we need to know how to using it before we go to the test? and one more, for loan where do u get?

    • Not really, they will actually teach you how to use the sim. But you will need to be a fast leaner, they will only let you try twice before you have to go for the Simulator test.

  6. Hey harris. Indeed this article was worth my time reading. Thanks for sharing. How did you fare in SPM? What’s your advice on just working on physics maths and english for SPM? Thanks

    • Hey marcus, thanks for spare your time reading my post, really appreciate it :) My SPM was fine, I manage to get All A’s except for chemistry. Herm, I’m not sure myself but I guess you’ll have to do more practice. I was in boarding school when I took SPM and I only go for normal classes and some “kelas tambahan” that my school provided.

      P/s: I’m not a bright student myself, so I pretty sure everyone can score SPM if they put effort :)

      • Thanks for the reply man! what i meant was just focusing on getting 3 a’s for physics maths english. advisable?

      • I think it is better if you get straight A’s isn’t it? Just do your best in your exam. I’m pretty sure it would be easier for you to apply for any scholarship with that result :)

  7. hai harris..what are you doing now ? whether you ‘re a commercial pilot in AirAsia now ?

  8. Slm…did you went to flying school before and once you got licence then you apply for this program or you don’t have any licence and you make one during this program ? Btw I already checked the web and it says AA do not recruite any cadet something like that.So how if im gonna apply next year?

    • Salam,
      At the time I applied for the cadetship, I have and know nothing about aviation, except for the basic stuff which I learnt from the internet. After I enroll in APFT, I received my student pilot license, so yeah, I start for nothing basically, no aviation background at all. You can apply the cadetship by visiting the same site, there will be a form to be fill when they open the intake. Anyway I will try to update if I got any news about it.

      • Thx for the informations bro..looking forward to see you wearing uniform..do post more about aviation soon !

  9. salam,act im an mechatronics student sem 1,so what do you think about it,if i interesting bout this programme,is it a ‘must’ for me to stop studying or just try to catch on both coarse?

    • Salam,

      I’m afraid if you really interested in aviation, you have to leave Mechatronics and continue your studies in aviation instead cause this is a ‘full-time’ study course.

    • Yeah, you can still apply for it, as long as you pass the medical test. If you don’t have a severe eyes problem, I guess it’s all good.

  10. Hi harris, i want to ask you about the first class medical qualification,does a man with high blood pressure can get the qualification?? And can someone with 80 kg weight can be choosen for the cadet pilot, do your batchmate have an over weight problem?? I mean 80 kg and so on??

    • To be honest, I don’t have wide knowledge regarding the first class medical cause I only knew about it through my own experience, which I’ve gone through it once and some research on the internet. But from what I know, they do check your blood pressure, and if they find it severe, I’m afraid they won’t give you the certificate.
      Weight is not a problem, provided you are tall, it’s the BMI, as long you are in the normal category you can still pass the first class medical test. Unless your weight is 80kg and your height is only 150cm, then you might be in obese category, which is something to be worry about.

  11. I would like to ask If I’m having an eyesight problem, do they first interview and tested me and only have a medical check up or vice versa?
    And how do they calibrate the seriousness of my eyesight?

    • Hi Chong,

      They will conduct the interview first then afterwards you will have to go through the medical check up, or at least that what I did. But I heard that now the candidates have to take the medical check up first before go for the interview as this save the cadets and the interviewer’s time. I’m not really sure how they calibrate as it more on the doctor himself.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s